Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10

Jan. 1st, 2021

<lj user="boosette"> made this


Hello! You have reached my (drownyour_kiss) knitting/crocheting journal! I will be posting pictures of my FOs and my WIPs here!

If you have any questions, feel free to ask! I might not be able to answer, but I will try my darnedest!

Jun. 13th, 2008

<lj user="boosette"> made this

(no subject)


Figure eight wrappy-ness 8 stitches on each needle

increase until there is 12, 24, 12

knit straight for: 8
Twist on 9th row
8 twist

Nov. 20th, 2007

<lj user="boosette"> made this

Confessions of a Yarn Whore: UFOs

<lj user="boosette"> made this

youtube vlog


Jan. 8th, 2007

<lj user="boosette"> made this

(no subject)

I don't feel like knitting or crocheting lately.

horrible things happening.

Aunt died
mama got cancer


Dec. 12th, 2006

<lj user="boosette"> made this

(no subject)

I wanna make this scarf so badly.

But I am gonna try to change it to crochet. I can't stand knitting lately.

After I make all the christmas hats that I need

Aug. 23rd, 2006


Crochet Tutorial

So you wanna learn how to crochet?Collapse )
Stay tuned for the next class in crocheting!

Aug. 21st, 2006

<lj user="boosette"> made this

(no subject)

I plan on making THIS.

It looks really easy. I think that I am going to add a cable (?) going down the sides...
But, dont hold me to that.

So... HAs anyone done that sorta thing?
Any advice?

So yeah....

How are y'all doing?

Aug. 11th, 2006

<lj user="boosette"> made this

(no subject)


I can't knit or crochet today... According to EVERYONE I have given myself carpel tunnel in my left wrist.

I have this horrible brace on (that actually makes it feel better), but doesn't let me hold the knitting needles properly, and I crocheting is hard to do with this brace.

I must find something else to do.

Jul. 13th, 2006

Knitting Mouse


Click to see the picturesCollapse )

Red Heart Yarn
Colors: Ayan and some sorta varigated green/blue/brown

Pattern: Seed Stich on Size 11 needles increasing one stich on each row.

Previous 10